2806 Reynolda Road, # 211
[…] B. Private.


Mediation is private and confidential, which is appealing to many clients, whether they are high net worth clients, there are sensitive issues involved, or they simply value their privacy. Unlike a hearing, there is no transcript of a mediation. On the contrary, any stenographic, audio, or video recording of the mediation process by any participant, either surreptitiously or with consent, is strictly prohibited under Rule 4(f) of the Rules for Mediated Settlement Conferences and Other Settlement Procedures in Superior Court Civil Actions. In addition to Rule 408 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence, NCGS § 7A-38.3B(g) expressly provides, “[e]vidence of statements made or conduct occurring during a mediation conducted pursuant to this section, whether attributable to any participant, mediator, expert, or neutral observer, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the matter or other civil actions on the same claim …” The statute does provide limited exceptions, including an exception that allows for a mediated settlement agreement to be presented to the clerk for approval, as discussed in section 3 below.


C. Creative.