2806 Reynolda Road, # 211
[…] Even when the only thing quarreling siblings can agree upon is the fact that elderly mom or dad is incompetent, they cannot stipulate to incompetence. They may, however, privately agree not to object to any finding of incompetence by the Clerk, who still must make findings of fact, based upon the evidence presented—even if that is derived solely from the Verified Petition and the Report of the Guardian ad Litem—that support an adjudication of incompetence.


Any agreement reached in a guardianship proceeding requires written approval by the Clerk of Superior Court. NCGS § 7A-38.3B(i)(2) provides, “[i]n matters before the clerk in which agreements are reached in a mediation conducted pursuant to this section, or during one of its recesses, those agreements shall be treated as follows … In all other matters before the clerk, including guardianship and estate matters, all agreements shall be delivered to the clerk for consideration in deciding the matter.” In fact, Rule 4(b)(2) of the Rules of Mediation for Matters Before the Clerk of Superior Court requires all written agreements reached in guardianship matters to include the following language in a prominent location in the document: “This agreement is not binding on the clerk but will be